Sir James Smith's Community School

Key Staff

Subject

Subject Leader

Art & Design Mrs Emma Probets
Catering/Textiles Miss Hannah Dart
Computing Mr Michael Walmisley
Design Technology Mrs Emma Probets
Drama Ms Bryony Alderman
English Mr Chris Eames
Geography Miss Charlotte Butterworth
History Mr Tim Fletcher
Maths Mr Andy Coombs
Modern Foreign Languages Mrs Fiona Bate
Music Mr Richard Sykes
Physical Education Mr Eddie Dann
RE, Morality & Ethics Mr Elliott Willson
Science Mr Ed Kirk

 

Year Groups

Tutor

Year 7 Miss Charlotte Butterworth
Year 7 Miss Victoria Gardiner
Year 7 Mr John Gatrell
Year 7 Mrs Emma Probets
Year 7 Mr Richard Sykes
   
Year 8 Ms Rachael Bate
Year 8 Mr John Satterthwaite
Year 8

Ms Hannah Dart

Year 8

Mr Jan Loades

Year 8

Mrs Gabrielle Zankl

 
Year 9 Ms Bryony Alderman/Mr Elliott Willson
Year 9 Ms Emma Bray
Year 9 Mr Kieran Barrett
Year 9 Mr James Presland
Year 9 Mr Michael Walmisley
   
Year 10 Mr Mark Chapman
Year 10 Miss Anna Cubeddu
Year 10 Miss Saffron Good
Year 10 Mrs Caroline Willson
   
Year 11 Mrs Fiona Bate
Year 11 Mr Eddie Dann
Year 11 Mr Ed Kirk
Year 11 Mr Tim Fletcher
Year 11 Miss Laura Whitbourn

 

Senior Leadership Team

 
Headteacher Mr Marc Cooper
Assistant Head (Curriculum) Mr Ed McGuffie
Assistant Head (Pastoral) Mr Matt Dyson
Assistant Head (Inclusion/SEND) Miss Cameo Woudberg
Associate Assistant Head Miss Georgie Precious
Associate Assistant Head Miss Jodie Hocking

 

Support Staff

Attendance Officer Mrs Lesley Grills
Careers and Work Experience Mr Ben Langton
Child Protection Mrs Sandie Rundle
Educational Visits Co-ordinator Mr Adie Hellier
Examinations Manager Ms Susie Ballerstedt
Finance Officer Mrs Alyson Tapley
Finance - Trips Miss Heliena McCarten
First Aid Co-ordinator Mrs Sally Mason
Governance Professional Mr Jon Brown
Health and Safety Officer Mr Dean Wheable
Learning Resources Co-ordinator Mrs Mel Bendell & Mrs Jo Jones
Premises Manager Mr Dean Wheable
Reprographics Mrs Sally Mason
School Administrator Mrs Linda Macleod - deals with Enquiries email box
SENDCo Miss Cameo Woudberg
SENDCo Assistant Mrs Sarah Morey

Safeguarding

Designated Safeguarding Lead Mr Matt Dyson
Operational Designated Safeguarding Lead Mrs Helen Ashton-Smith
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Mrs Sandie Rundle
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Mrs Sarah Turner